Jump to content

Exception in Vista (64 bit)


  • Please log in to reply
162 replies to this topic

#1 rikktherek

rikktherek

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 04:55 PM

I am unable to run FOC in Vista (64 bit) I have the latest drivers for all my hardware (as of Aug 31/07) and have tried to run the game with and without Vista requiring driver signing. I Have installed EAW, patched it, installed FOC, patched it, rebooted. Initially, the game wasn't recognizing the CD (but it did autoplay and allow me to select 'play') It kept asking me to insert the original CD. I went and successfully ran the original game but now when I run FOC I get an exception. The _Except file reads;

Exception in thread 554 - Main Thread
Exception code EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
    Attempt to read from address 00000018

Exception occurred at 0091C0AE - Unknown code pointer

Stack walk:
  00000000 : Unknown

Register dump:
  Eip:0091C0AE Esp:0027F4B4 Ebp:00000000
  Eax:00000000 Ebx:00000000 Ecx:00000320
  Edx:00000258 Esi:00000001 Edi:00000000
  EFlags:00010216
  CS:0023  SS:002b  DS:002b  ES:002b  FS:0053  GS:002b

Bytes at CS:EIP (0091C0AE): 83 78 18 10 72 05 8B 40 04 EB 03 83 C0 04 50 68 A0 76 A5 00 68 2C 75 A5 00 E8 A4 67 B1 FF 56 68 84 76 A5 00 68 2C 75 A5 00 E8 94 67 B1 FF 55 68 68 76 A5 00 68 2C 75 A5 00 E8 84 67 B1 FF 57 68

(The stack dump was listed after this)

The game runs fine on an old computer that runs Windows XP, but I would like to run it in Vista if at all possible. Any suggestions?

#2 Swgbex

Swgbex

    hmm.....

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 890 posts
  • Gamertag:swgbex
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 02 September 2007 - 10:48 PM

Apparently you arent an expert :p
Vista+ EaW+FoC works fine..
*trust me Ive been running it for months.. *

As far as why there is an exception .. no clue.. The fact that the original runs.. tells me its not your vista setup anymore as much as its a problem with your FoC installation..
Have you modified it in any way?
Posted Image

#3 rikktherek

rikktherek

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 September 2007 - 11:41 AM

I haven't modified it. This is a fresh installation.

#4 karlfredo

karlfredo

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 September 2007 - 06:03 PM

I have the same problems with Vista 32bit

I reinstalled the game several times.
Tried several graphic-drivers.
Reinstalled audio and chipset drivers.

All with no result.

Problem with Geforce 8?
Problem with Intel P35?
Problem with SATA-DVD drives?

I'll organize an old PATA drive to exclude the last, maybe its a problem with SecuRom.

#5 Swgbex

Swgbex

    hmm.....

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 890 posts
  • Gamertag:swgbex
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 08 September 2007 - 01:33 AM

I personally doubt its the graphics card.. I dont think a graphics card error would give that kind of message..  As far as I know personally..
Posted Image

#6 karlfredo

karlfredo

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 September 2007 - 06:27 AM

Tested with PATA drive: no result.

Removed 2GB RAM: works.


Looks like the game or Vista has a problem with 4GB(~3.5 in 32bit) RAM.

PS: I tested both pairs.

Edit:
Capped the Vista RAM with bcdedit /set TRUNCATEMEMORY

3 GB: works
3,1 GB: works
3,2 GB: works
3,3 GB: works

3430 MB: works
3435 MB: works
3440 MB: crash

3,4 GB: crash

(1 GB=1024 MB)

Edited by karlfredo, 08 September 2007 - 09:26 AM.


#7 Swgbex

Swgbex

    hmm.....

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 890 posts
  • Gamertag:swgbex
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 08 September 2007 - 06:50 PM

hmm interesting...
Wouldnt affect the 64 bit version however..
Maybe if he could list his syst. specs.
Posted Image

#8 rikktherek

rikktherek

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 September 2007 - 02:24 AM

Reducing the RAM available worked! I am going to look into finding a memory manager for vista so I can switch from 3 gigs and 4 gigs on the fly.

#9 Swgbex

Swgbex

    hmm.....

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 890 posts
  • Gamertag:swgbex
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 11 September 2007 - 03:36 PM

This brings up more questions than it awnsers though.
Why does it happen in vista 64 bit?
How did eaw run and then FoC not?
anyone else with more than 3.5 gb of ram have issues with FoC?, it may not be a vista problem after all. *or it may just be a vista problem*
Its not like at the release of EaW or FoC having more than 3gb of ram was unrealistic..
Posted Image

#10 karlfredo

karlfredo

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 11 September 2007 - 04:48 PM

AFAIK 32 bit XP cuts at ~3,2 GB, but the 64 bit version might have the same problem.

#11 karlfredo

karlfredo

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 September 2007 - 05:08 AM

Tested the game with the XP x64 trial, and there was no problem with more than 3,4 GB RAM.
It seems to be a Vista problem.

#12 Erix

Erix

    Assuming direct control

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,301 posts
  • Gamertag:Erixxxx
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 15 September 2007 - 03:39 PM

I just have a question: What the heck is the difference between 32-bit and 64-bit? I've never understood it. :(
Posted Image

Posted Image

#13 karlfredo

karlfredo

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:22 PM

The main difference is that 64 bit can use much more RAM than 32 bit.
16 EiB instead of 4GiB (only ~3,2 GB are usable in XP)

http://en.wikipedia....it#32_vs_64_bit
http://en.wikipedia....t#Pros_and_cons
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86-64

#14 Erix

Erix

    Assuming direct control

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,301 posts
  • Gamertag:Erixxxx
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 16 September 2007 - 03:58 AM

View Postkarlfredo, on Sep 15 2007, 11:22 PM, said:

The main difference is that 64 bit can use much more RAM than 32 bit.
16 EiB instead of 4GiB (only ~3,2 GB are usable in XP)

http://en.wikipedia....it#32_vs_64_bit
http://en.wikipedia....t#Pros_and_cons
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86-64
Okay, thanks :)
Posted Image

Posted Image

#15 TolaGarf

TolaGarf

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 September 2007 - 09:49 AM

View Postswgbex, on Sep 11 2007, 09:36 PM, said:

Why does it happen in vista 64 bit?

Even more odd is, it only happens with FoC. The original EaW works fine with Vista 64 bit and 4gb ram.

Quote

How did eaw run and then FoC not?

Two different executeables, even though it is the same game the code isn't. So it's clearly a bug in FoC.

Quote

anyone else with more than 3.5 gb of ram have issues with FoC?, it may not be a vista problem after all. *or it may just be a vista problem*

Yes it happens to me as well with Vista 64 bit. Exact same problem. I had to pull out two sticks of 2x1 gb ram to get FoC working. A bit annoying, but it's not a major crisis. I would however like to see it patched asap.

#16 Charette

Charette

    German Forums Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts

Posted 26 September 2007 - 06:03 AM

Yepp , same here.

New PC , 4 GB Ram , Vista 64 Ultimate and same Problem and same Errormessage.

FoC is the only Game witch didnīt run on my PC.
Even old DX7 Games (Hearts of Iron2) runs without problem and even without Compartibile Mode

Edited by Charette, 26 September 2007 - 06:18 AM.

Posted Image


#17 Foshjedi2004

Foshjedi2004

    Avatar of Verbosity

  • Community Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,790 posts
  • Gamertag:RaidenFJ
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 26 September 2007 - 08:33 AM

A lot of games don't detect Ram up to 4GB, I've heard of a lot of issues with 4GB ram setups on 64bit Vista.

Posted Image

~ PF Moderator 2006-2009 ~


#18 Charette

Charette

    German Forums Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts

Posted 26 September 2007 - 09:11 AM

Well , all i could say is , that i tryīd a lot of Games , DX7 (Oldies but Goldies) like Hearts of Iron2; DX9 Games like Medieval II (and Add-On) , Sim2 , The Movies , CoH ; DX9/10 Compatible like BioShock , World in Conflict , CoH DX10 Patched

and NO Problem in sight , only with FoC thatīs whats annoying me , simple cause íīm a EaW/Foc Modder (or Mod-Tester*G*) ;)


/Update
i removed yesterday 2GB Ram of my 4GB and "surprise surprise" FoC starting up !
Any Offical Statemend from the Devs ?

Edited by Charette, 27 September 2007 - 02:10 AM.

Posted Image


#19 Rolodex

Rolodex

    Initiate

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 September 2007 - 02:00 PM

Yeah i am having the same issue. I remember it working before.. though i could be mistaken. It's funny how the exp. doesn't work with the ram but the Core game does.

#20 Mike.nl

Mike.nl

    Mad Computer Scientist

  • Global Moderator
  • 1,611 posts
  • Gamertag:RationalMike
  • Fav. Game:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 30 September 2007 - 02:32 PM

Very strange that it would do this. It's possible however that the error lies not in the game code, but in the Securom code.

Securom probably does quite some tricky things, and FoC might use a slightly newer version that does something slightly wrong on Vista under these mentioned circumstances.

I know I'm entering a grey area here, but try running the game from a no-cd 'patch' (I mean, you already have the authentic game), which has Securom stripped or disabled. Make sure to get the patch for the correct FoC version, and make sure to back up your original files from the patch.
Million-to-one chances occur nine times out of ten!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users